Olivier Winners 2009

Best Actress

Winner: Margaret Tyzack for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Deanna Dunagan for August: Osage County at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Lindsay Duncan for That Face at the Duke of York’s
  • Margaret Tyzack for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Penelope Wilton for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor

Winner: Derek Jacobi for Twelfth Night at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season

Nominees:

  • David Bradley for No Man's Land at the Duke of York’s
  • Michael Gambon for No Man's Land at the Duke of York’s
  • Adam Godley for Rain Man at the Apollo
  • Derek Jacobi for Twelfth Night at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

Winner: Patrick Stewart for Hamlet at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Oliver Ford Davies for Hamlet at the Novello
  • Kevin R McNally for Ivanov at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • Paul Ritter for The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic
  • Patrick Stewart for Hamlet at the Novello

Best Company Performance

Winner: The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Nominees:

  • August: Osage County, directed by Anna D Shapiro at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Black Watch, directed by John Tiffany at the Barbican
  • The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
  • The Norman Conquests, directed by Matthew Warchus at the Old Vic
  • Sunset Boulevard, directed by Craig Revel Horwood at the Comedy

Best New Play

Winner: National Theatre of Scotland’s Black Watch by Gregory Burke at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • August: Osage County by Tracy Letts at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • National Theatre of Scotland’s Black Watch by Gregory Burke at the Barbican
  • The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • That Face by Polly Stenham at the Duke of York’s

Best New Comedy

Winner: God Of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • Fat Pig by Neil La Bute at the Comedy
  • The Female Of The Species by Joanna Murray-Smith at the Vaudeville
  • God Of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud

Best Revival

Winner: The Histories, directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse

Nominees:

  • The Chalk Garden, directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar Warehouse
  • The Histories, directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
  • The Norman Conquests, directed by Matthew Warchus at the Old Vic

Best Entertainment

Winner: La Clique at the Hippodrome

Nominees:

  • La Clique at the Hippodrome
  • Noël Coward’s Brief Encounter at the Cinema Haymarket
  • Maria Friedman: Rearranged at Trafalgar Studios

Best New Musical

Winner: Jersey Boys, book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Jersey Boys, book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward
  • Zorro, book & lyrics by Stephen Clark, music by The Gipsy Kings, original story by Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson, music co-composed and adapted by John Cameron at the Garrick

Best Musical Revival

Winner: La Cage Aux Folles, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play La Cage Aux Folles by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • La Cage Aux Folles, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play La Cage Aux Folles by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse
  • Piaf by Pam Gems at the Donmar Warehouse and the Vaudeville
  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Sunset Boulevard, book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton, based on the Billy Wilder film at the Comedy
  • West Side Story, book by Arthur Laurents, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress In A Musical

Winner: Elena Roger for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and the Vaudeville

Nominees:

  • Elena Roger for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and the Vaudeville
  • Sofia Escobar for West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells
  • Kathryn Evans for Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy
  • Ruthie Henshall for Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Emma Williams for Zorro at the Garrick

Best Actor In A Musical

Winner: Douglas Hodge for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • Douglas Hodge for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse
  • Denis Lawson for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse
  • Ryan Molloy for Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward
  • Matt Rawle for Zorro at the Garrick

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Winner: Lesli Margherita for Zorro at the Garrick

Nominees:

  • Alexander Hanson for Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Katherine Kingsley for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and the Vaudeville
  • Lesli Margherita for Zorro at the Garrick
  • Jason Pennycooke for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse
  • Dave Willetts for Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy

Best Director

Winner: John Tiffany for Black Watch at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Terry Johnson for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse
  • Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward
  • Emma Rice for Brief Encounter at the Cinema Haymarket
  • John Tiffany for Black Watch at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Steven Hoggett for Black Watch at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Rafael Amargo for Zorro at the Garrick
  • Steven Hoggett for Black Watch at the Barbican
  • Lynne Page for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse
  • Kate Prince for Into The Hoods at the Novello
  • Sergio Trujillo for Jersey Boys at the Prince Edward

Best Lighting Design

Winner: The Chalk Garden, designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • The Chalk Garden, designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Ivanov, designed by Paule Constable, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • No Man's Land, designed by Neil Austin at the Duke of York’s
  • Piaf, designed by Neil Austin at the Donmar Warehouse and the Vaudeville

Best Set Design

Winner: August: Osage County, designed by Todd Rosenthal at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • August: Osage County, designed by Todd Rosenthal at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Brief Encounter, designed by Neil Murray, projections by Gemma Carrington and Jon Driscoll at the Cinema Haymarket
  • The Histories, designed by Tom Piper at the Roundhouse
  • The Lover & The Collection, designed by Soutra Gilmour at the Comedy
  • Marguerite, designed by Paul Brown at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Costume Design

Winner: The Histories, designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse

Nominees:

  • La Cage Aux Folles, designed by Matthew Wright at the Playhouse
  • The Histories, designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse
  • The Norman Conquests, designed by Rob Howell at the Old Vic
  • Twelfth Night, designed by Christopher Oram at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season

Best Sound Design

Winner: Black Watch, designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Black Watch, designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican
  • Brief Encounter, designed by Simon Baker at the Cinema Haymarket
  • Jersey Boys, designed by Steve Canyon Kennedy at the Prince Edward
  • Piaf, designed by Christopher Shutt, Max & Ben Ringham at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre

Winner: The Royal Court Theatre’s production of The Pride at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • The Royal Court Theatre’s production of The Pride at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • The ensemble cast of Oxford Street at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Clive Rowe for his performance in Mother Goose at Hackney Empire
  • Jo Newbery for the design of Scarborough at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s I Pagliacci at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

Winner: Edward Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Godunov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Patricia Bardon for her performances in The Royal Opera’s The Rake's Progress at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope and Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum
  • Feruccio Furlanetto for his performance in the Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House
  • Edward Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Godunov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic
  • Christine Rice for her performances in the Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Cafe Muller / The Rite Of Spring at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Cafe Muller / The Rite Of Spring at Sadler’s Wells
  • The Royal Ballet of Flanders Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
  • The Royal Ballet’s Infra at the Royal Opera House
  • DV8’s To Be Straight With You at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Winner: The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • The company of the The Royal Ballet for their performances in Infra
  • The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
  • Savion Glover, Marshall Davis Jr and Maurice Chestnut for their performances in Savion Glover’s Bare Soundz at Sadler’s Wells

Special Award
Sir Alan Ayckbourn