Olivier Winners 2010

Best Actress

Winner: Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Gillian Anderson for A Doll's House at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Lorraine Burroughs for The Mountaintop at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Imelda Staunton for Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Juliet Stevenson for Duet For One at the Almeida and the Vaudeville
  • Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor

Winner: Mark Rylance for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and the Apollo

Nominees:

  • James Earl Jones for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof at the Novello
  • Jude Law for Hamlet at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • James McAvoy for Three Days Of Rain at the Apollo
  • Mark Rylance for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Ken Stott for A View From The Bridge at the Duke of York’s
  • Samuel West for Enron at the Royal Court and Noël Coward

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Ruth Wilson for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Hayley Atwell for A View From The Bridge at the Duke of York’s
  • Michelle Dockery for Burnt By The Sun at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Alexandra Gilbreath for Twelfth Night at the Duke of York’s
  • Keira Knightley for The Misanthrope at the Comedy
  • Rachael Stirling for The Priory at the Royal Court
  • Ruth Wilson for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Eddie Redmayne for Red at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Mackenzie Crook for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and Apollo
  • Rory Kinnear for Burnt By The Sun at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Tim Pigott-Smith for Enron at the the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Eddie Redmayne for Red at the Donmar Warehouse

Best New Play

Winner: The Mountaintop by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studios 1

Nominees:

  • Enron by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • The Mountaintop by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Red by John Logan at the Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy

Winner: The Priory by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Calendar Girls by Tim Firth at the Noël Coward
  • England People Very Nice by Richard Bean at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth at the Almeida
  • The Priory by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Hello, Dolly!, book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Nominees:

  • Irving Berlin’s Annie Get Your Gun, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert and Dorothy Fields at the Young Vic
  • Hello, Dolly!, book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • A Little Night Music, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler, suggested by a film by Ingmar Bergman, originally produced and directed on Broadway by Harold Prince at the Garrick
  • Lionel Bart’s Oliver!, based on the original production by Sam Mendes at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best New Musical

Winner: Spring Awakening, music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Dreamboats And Petticoats, book by Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran at the Savoy
  • Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – The Musical, book by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, based on the Latent Image/Specific Films motion picture distributed by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc. at the Palace
  • Sister Act, music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Cheri Steinkellner and Bill Steinkellner at the London Palladium
  • Spring Awakening, music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind at the Novello

Best Entertainment

Winner: Morecambe by Tim Whitnall at the Duchess

Nominees:

  • Arturo Brachetti: Change, written and directed by Sean Foley, original concept by Serge Denoncourt, based on the repertoire of Arturo Brachetti, at the Garrick
  • Derren Brown: Enigma by Derren Brown and Andy Nyman at the Adelphi
  • Morecambe by Tim Whitnall at the Duchess

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Samantha Spiro for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Nominees:

  • Melanie C for Blood Brothers at the Phoenix
  • Patina Miller for Sister Act at the London Palladium
  • Samantha Spiro for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Hannah Waddingham for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Charlotte Wakefield for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Aneurin Barnard for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Aneurin Barnard for Spring Awakening at the Novello
  • Rowan Atkinson for Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Bob Golding for Morecambe at the Duchess
  • Alexander Hanson for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Tony Sheldon for Priscilla Queen Of The Desert The Musical at the Palace

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Iwan Rheon for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Sheila Hancock for Sister Act at the London Palladium
  • Maureen Lipman for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Kelly Price for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Iwan Rheon for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Best Director

Winner: Rupert Goold for Enron at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward

Nominees:

  • Rupert Goold for Enron at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Michael Grandage for Hamlet at the Wyndham's as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • Lindsay Posner for A View From The Bridge at the Duke of York’s
  • Ian Rickson for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Bijan Sheibani for Our Class at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Revival

Winner:
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Arcadia directed by David Leveaux at the Duke of York's
  • Cat On A Hot Tin Roof directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello
  • The Misanthrope directed by Thea Sharrock at the Comedy
  • A Streetcar Named Desire directed by Rob Ashford at the Donmar
  • Three Days Of Rain directed by Jamie Lloyd at the Apollo
  • A View From The Bridge directed by Lindsay Posner at the Duke of York’s

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Stephen Mear for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Nominees:

  • Matthew Bourne for Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Bill T Jones for Spring Awakening at the Novello
  • Anthony Van Laast for Sister Act at the London Palladium
  • Stephen Mear for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Burnt By The Sun designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Burnt By The Sun designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Enron designed by Mark Henderson the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Spring Awakening designed by Kevin Adams at the Novello
  • Three Days Of Rain designed by Jon Clark at the Apollo

Best Set Design

Winner: Jerusalem designed by Ultz at the Royal Court and the Apollo

Nominees:

  • England People Very Nice designed by Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Enron designed by Anthony Ward with video projection by Jon Driscoll at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Jerusalem designed by Ultz at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Red designed by Christopher Oram at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Costume Design

Winner: Priscilla Queen Of The Desert The Musical designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace

Nominees:

  • Hello, Dolly! designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Madame De Sade designed by Christopher Oram at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • The Misanthrope designed by Amy Roberts at the Comedy
  • Priscilla Queen Of The Desert The Musical designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace

Best Sound Design

Winner: Spring Awakening designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Every Good Boy Deserves Favour designed by Christopher Shutt at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Jerusalem designed by Ian Dickinson for Autograph at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Mother Courage And Her Children designed by Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Spring Awakening designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello

The Audience Award for Most Popular Show

Winner: Wicked, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, music by Elton John, books and lyrics by Lee Hall at the Victoria Palace
  • The Phantom Of The Opera, music and book by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Charles Hart, book and additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe at Her Majesty’s
  • War Horse, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford at the New London
  • We Will Rock You, based on the songs of Queen, by Ben Elton in collaboration with Brian May and Roger Taylor at the Dominion
  • Wicked, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: The Royal Court for Cock at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • The Royal Court for Cock at the Royal Court
  • Soho Theatre and Tiata Fahodzi for Iya Ile (The First Wife)
  • The Tricycle Theatre for The Great Game

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Lulu at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Nina Stemme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Anja Kampe for her performance in Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer at the Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in English National Opera’s Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum
  • Nina Stemme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House
  • Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera’s Lulu and Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Goldberg: The Brandstrup-Rojo Project, ROH2 at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight at Sadler’s Wells
  • Goldberg: The Brandstrup-Rojo Project, ROH2 at the Royal Opera House
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=MC² at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rambert Dance Company’s A Linha Curva at Sadler’s Wells
  • Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre’s The Rite Of Spring at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Nominees:

  • Colin Dunne for his performance in Out Of Time at the Barbican Pit
  • Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant’s Two:Four:Ten at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s Eonnagata at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Special Award

Dame Maggie Smith