Olivier Winners 2011

Best Revival

Winner: After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • All My Sons at the Apollo theatre
  • King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • When We Are Married at the Garrick theatre

Best Lighting Design

Winner: The White Guard designed by Neil Austin at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • After The Dance designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Deathtrap designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Noël Coward theatre
  • Love Never Dies designed by Paule Constable at the Adelphi theatre
  • The White Guard designed by Neil Austin at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Sound Design

Winner: King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • End Of The Rainbow designed by Gareth Owen at the Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Ghost Stories designed by Nick Manning at the Duke of York’s theatre
  • The Railway Children designed by Craig Vear at the Waterloo Station theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Antony Gormley for Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • John MacFarlane for Asphodel Meadows at the Royal Opera House
  • Antony Gormley for Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells
  • Yoshie Sunahata (Kodo) for her drumming in Gnosis at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells
  • Mambo 3XX1 by Danza Contemporanea de Cuba at Sadler’s Wells
  • Matthew Bourne's Cinderella by New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Michelle Terry for Tribes at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Anastasia Hille for The Master Builder at the Almeida theatre
  • Gina McKee for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Michelle Terry for Tribes at the Royal Court
  • Rachael Stirling for An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville theatre
  • Sarah Goldberg for Clybourne Park at the Royal Court theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Adrian Scarborough for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Adrian Scarborough for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Hilton McRae for End Of The Rainbow at the Trafalgar Studios 1
  • James Laurenson for Hamlet at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Lee Ross for Birdsong at the Comedy theatre

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Winner: The White Guard designed by Bunny Christie at the National Theatre

Nominees:

  • Design For Living designed by Lez Brotherston at the Old Vic
  • Earthquakes In London designed by Miriam Buether at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Love Never Dies designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi theatre
  • The White Guard designed by Bunny Christie at the National Theatre

Best Costume Design

Winner: After The Dance designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • After The Dance designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Design For Living designed by Lez Brotherston at the Old Vic
  • London Assurance designed by Mark Thompson at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Love Never Dies designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Leon Baugh for Sucker Punch at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Bill T. Jones for Fela! at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Jerry Mitchell for Legally Blonde - The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Leon Baugh for Sucker Punch at the Royal Court
  • Stephen Mear for Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actress

Winner: Nancy Carroll for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Nancy Carroll for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Sophie Thompson for Clybourne Park at the Royal Court
  • Tamsin Greig for The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick theatre
  • Tracie Bennett for End Of The Rainbow at the Trafalgar Studios 1

Best Actor

Winner: Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at Shakespeare's Globe

Nominees:

  • David Suchet for All My Sons at the Apollo theatre
  • Derek Jacobi for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mark Rylance for La Bête at the Comedy theatre
  • Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at Shakespeare's Globe
  • Rory Kinnear for Hamlet at the National Theatre Olivier

BBC Radio 2 Olivier Audience Award

Winner: We Will Rock You

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot The Musical
  • Jersey Boys
  • Les Misérables
  • We Will Rock You

Best Director

Winner: Howard Davies for The White Guard at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Dominic Cooke for Clybourne Park at the Royal Court
  • Howard Davies for The White Guard at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Michael Grandage for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Thea Sharrock for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Christian Gerhaher in the Royal Opera’s Tannhäuser at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Andrew Shore in ENO’s The Elixir Of Love at the London Coliseum
  • Christian Gerhaher in the Royal Opera’s Tannhäuser at the Royal Opera House
  • Jonas Kaufmann in Adriana Lecouvreur at the Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production

Winner: La Bohème at the Soho theatre

Nominees:

  • La Bohème at the Soho theatre
  • A Dog’s Heart at the London Coliseum
  • Elegy For Young Lovers at the Young Vic
  • Adriana Lecouvreur at the Royal Opera House

Best Entertainment

Winner: The Railway Children at the Waterloo Station theatre

Nominees:

  • Beauty And The Beast at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Ghost Stories at the Duke of York’s theatre
  • Potted Panto at the Vaudeville theatre
  • The Railway Children at the Waterloo Station theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Jill Halfpenny for Legally Blonde - The Musical at the Savoy theatre

Nominees:

  • Jill Halfpenny for Legally Blonde - The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Josefina Gabrielle for Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Michael Xavier for Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Summer Strallen for Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde - The Musical at the Savoy theatre

Nominees:

  • Elena Roger for Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Emma Williams for Love Story at the Duchess theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde - The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Sierra Boggess for Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: David Thaxton for Passion at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Alex Gaumond for Legally Blonde - The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • David Thaxton for Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Michael Xavier for Love Story at the Duchess theatre
  • Ramin Karimloo for Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre
  • Sahr Ngaujah for Fela! at the National Theatre Olivier

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Lyric Hammersmith for Blasted

Nominees:

  • Lyric Hammersmith for Blasted
  • Soho Theatre and ATC fo Ivan And The Dogs
  • The Royal Court and Drum Theatre Plymouth for The Empire at the Royal Court
  • Trafalgar Studios 2 and Donmar Warehouse for Les Parents Terribles

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Nominees:

  • Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best New Musical

Winner: Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre

Nominees:

  • Fela! at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre
  • Love Story at the Duchess theatre

MasterCard Best New Play

Winner: Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris at the Royal Court
  • End Of The Rainbow by Peter Quilter at the Trafalgar Studios 1
  • The Little Dog Laughed by Douglas Carter Beane at the Garrick theatre
  • Sucker Punch by Roy Williams at the Royal Court
  • Tribes by Nina Raine at the Royal Court