Olivier Winners 2005

Best Actress

Winner: Clare Higgins for Hecuba at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Victoria Hamilton for Suddenly Last Summer at the Albery
  • Clare Higgins for Hecuba at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Anna Maxwell Martin for His Dark Materials at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Caroline O’Connor for Bombshells at the Arts

Best Actor

Winner: Richard Griffiths for The History Boys at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Michael Gambon for Endgame at the Albery
  • Richard Griffiths for The History Boys at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Jonathan Pryce for The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia? at the Almeida and Apollo
  • Ben Whishaw for Hamlet at the Old Vic

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Winner: Amanda Harris for Othello at the Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:

  • Samuel Barnett for The History Boys at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Judi Dench for All's Well That Ends Well at the Gielgud
  • Amanda Harris for Othello at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Eddie Redmayne for The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia? at the Almeida and Apollo

Best New Play

Winner: The History Boys by Alan Bennett at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • By The Bog Of Cats by Marina Carr at the Wyndham's
  • Festen, a dramatisation by David Eldridge based on the Dogme film and play by Thomas Vinterberg, Mogens Rukov and Bo hr. Hansen at the Almeida and the Lyric
  • The History Boys by Alan Bennett at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia? by Edward Albee at the Almeida and the Apollo

Best Revival

Winner: Hamlet by William Shakespeare at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • All's Well That Ends Well by William Shakespeare at the Gielgud
  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett at the Albery
  • Hamlet by William Shakespeare at the Old Vic
  • Journey's End by R C Sherriff at the Comedy, the Playhouse and the Duke of York’s

Best New Musical

Winner: The Producers, book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan, music and lyrics by Mel Brooks and by special arrangement with StudioCanal at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Mary Poppins, a musical based on the stories of PL Travers and the Walt Disney Film, original music and lyrics by Richard M Sherman and Robert B Sherman, book by Julian Fellowes, new songs and additional music and lyrics by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe, co-created by Cameron Mackintosh at the Prince Edward
  • The Producers, book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan, music and lyrics by Mel Brooks and by special arrangement with StudioCanal at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • The Woman In White, a new musical freely adapted from the classic novel by Wilkie Collins, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by David Zippel, book by Charlotte Jones at the Palace

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Grand Hotel, book by Luther Davis, music & lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest, additional music and lyrics by Maury Yeston, based on Vicki Baum’s Grand Hotel at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • A Funny Thing Happened On The Way to The Forum, book by Burt Shevelove & Larry Gelbart, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Grand Hotel, book by Luther Davis, music & lyrics by Robert Wright and George Forrest, additional music and lyrics by Maury Yeston, based on Vicki Baum’s Grand Hotel at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Simply Heavenly, book and lyrics by Langston Hughes, music by David Martin at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Sweeney Todd, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler from an adaptation by Christopher Bond at the Trafalgar Studios and the New Ambassadors

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Laura Michelle Kelly for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Maria Friedman for The Woman In White at the Palace
  • Laura Michelle Kelly for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward
  • Leigh Zimmerman for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Nathan Lane for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Lee Evans for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • Paul Hegarty for Sweeney Todd at the Trafalgar Studios and the New Ambassadors
  • Nathan Lane for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • Gavin Lee for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical 

Winner: Michael Crawford for The Woman In White at the Palace

Nominees:

  • Michael Crawford for The Woman In White at the Palace
  • David Haig for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward
  • Conleth Hill for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Director

Winner: Nicholas Hytner for The History Boys at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward
  • Nicholas Hytner for The History Boys at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Rufus Norris for Festen at the Almeida and the Lyric
  • Susan Stroman for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins at the Prince Edward
  • Adam Cooper for Grand Hotel at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Susan Stroman for The Producers at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Lighting Design

Winner: His Dark Materials, designed by Paule Constable at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • All's Well That Ends Well, designed by Paul Pyant at the Gielgud
  • Festen, designed by Jean Kalman at the Almeida and the Lyric
  • His Dark Materials, designed by Paule Constable at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Mary Poppins, designed by Howard Harrison at the Prince Edward

Best Set Design

Winner: His Dark Materials, designed by Giles Cadle at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Festen, designed by Ian McNeil at the Almeida and the Lyric
  • His Dark Materials, designed by Giles Cadle at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Mary Poppins, designed by Bob Crowley at the Prince Edward
  • Suddenly Last Summer, designed by Christopher Oram at the Albery
  • The Woman In White, designed by William Dudley at the Palace

Best Costume Design

Winner: All's Well That Ends Well, designed by Deirdre Clancy at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • All's Well That Ends Well, designed by Deirdre Clancy at the Gielgud
  • Hamlet, designed by John Gunter and Mark Bouman at the Old Vic
  • Mary Poppins, designed by Bob Crowley at the Prince Edward
  • The Producers, designed by William Ivey Long at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Sound Design

Winner: The Woman In White, designed by Mick Potter at the Palace

Nominees:

  • Festen, designed by Paul Arditti at the Almeida and the Lyric
  • Suddenly Last Summer, designed by Adam Cork at the Albery
  • The Woman In White, designed by Mick Potter at the Palace

Outstanding Achievement or Performance in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Andrew Scott for his performance in A Girl In A Car With A Man at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Kevin Harvey for his performance in Yellowman at Hampstead
  • Aidan McArdle for his performance in The Shadow Of A Gunman at the Tricycle
  • Andrew Scott for his performance in A Girl In A Car With A Man at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • The Tricycle Theatre for its production of Guantanamo

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Les Arts Florissants, Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu, Théâtre Du Châtelet and BITE 04’s Les Paladins at the Barbican
  • The Royal Opera’s Peter Grimes at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Thomas Adès and the Royal Opera House for the world premiere of The Tempest

Nominees:

  • Thomas Adès and the Royal Opera House for the world premiere of The Tempest
  • Ben Heppner for The Royal Opera’s Peter Grimes
  • John MacFarlane for his designs of The Royal Opera’s Peter Grimes and Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk at the Royal Opera House
  • The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House under the musical direction of Antonio Pappano for their season’s work

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Rambert Dance Company’s Swamp at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Northern Ballet Theatre’s A Midsummer Night's Dream at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rambert Dance Company’s Swamp at Sadler’s Wells
  • Royal New Zealand Ballet’s Milagros at Sadler’s Wells
  • Royal New Zealand Ballet’s Romeo And Juliet at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: San Francisco Ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Julien Macdonald for his costume designs for Richard Alston Dance Company’s Shimmer at Sadler’s Wells
  • The Royal Ballet for their recreation of Sylvia at the Royal Opera House
  • Rambert Dance Company for the range and quality of new work in their November season at Sadler’s Wells
  • San Francisco Ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells

The Society's Special Award for 2005

Alan Bennett