Olivier Winners 2008

Best Actress

Winner: Kristin Scott Thomas for The Seagull at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Anne-Marie Duff for Saint Joan at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Kelly Reilly for Othello at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for The Seagull at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
  • Fiona Shaw for Happy Days at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Penelope Wilton for John Gabriel Borkman at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor

Winner: Chiwetel Ejiofor for Othello at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor for Othello at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Ian McKellen for King Lear at the New London
  • Mark Rylance for Boeing Boeing at the Comedy
  • John Simm for Elling at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Patrick Stewart for Macbeth at the Gielgud

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Winner: Rory Kinnear for The Man Of Mode at the National Theatre Oliver

Nominees:

  • Michelle Fairley for Othello at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Pam Ferris for The Entertainer at the Old Vic
  • Conleth Hill for Philistines at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Rory Kinnear for The Man Of Mode at the National Theatre Oliver

Best Newcomer in a Play

Winner: Tom Hiddleston for Cymbeline at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • David Dawson for The Life And Adventures Of Nicholas Nickleby at the Gielgud
  • Tom Hiddleston for Othello at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Tom Hiddleston for Cymbeline at the Barbican
  • Stephen Wight for Dealer's Choice at the Trafalgar Studios

Best New Play

Winner: A Disappearing Number by Simon McBurney and Complicite at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • A Disappearing Number by Simon McBurney and Complicite at the Barbican
  • The Reporter by Nicholas Wright at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre, adapted by Tanya Ronder at the Young Vic
  • War Horse, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford at the National Theatre Olivier

Best New Comedy

Winner: Rafta Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din based on All In Good Time by Bill Naughton at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Absurdia: The Crimson Hotel by Michael Frayn at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Elling, in a new version by Simon Bent based on a novel by Ingvar Ambjørnsen, stage adaptation by Axel Hellstenius in collaboration with Peter Næss translated by Nicholas Norris at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Rafta Rafta by Ayub Khan-Din based on All In Good Time by Bill Naughton at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Whipping It Up by Steve Thompson at the New Ambassadors

Best Revival

Winner: Saint Joan by Bernard Shaw at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Boeing Boeing by Marc Camoletti, translated by Beverley Cross at the Comedy
  • Dealer’s Choice by Patrick Marber at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Macbeth by William Shakespeare at the Gielgud
  • Saint Joan by Bernard Shaw at the National Theatre Olivier
  • The Seagull by Anton Chekhov, a version by Christopher Hampton at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

Best New Musical

Winner: Hairspray, book by Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan, music by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, based upon the New Line Cinema film written and directed by John Waters

Nominees:

  • The Drowsy Chaperone, music and lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison, book by Bob Martin and Don McKellar at the Novello
  • Hairspray, book by Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan, music by Marc Shaiman, lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman, based upon the New Line Cinema film written and directed by John Waters
  • The Lord Of The Rings, book and lyrics by Shaun McKenna and Matthew Warchus, music by A.R. Rahman, Värttinä with Christopher Nightingale at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • Parade, book by Alfred Uhry, music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown, co-conceived by Harold Prince at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Musical Revival

Winner: The Magic Flute – Impempe Yomlingo, adapted from Mozart by Mark Dornford-May, words and music by Mandisi Dyantyis, Mbali Kgosidintsi, Pauline Malefane and Nolufefe Mtshabe at the Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Fiddler On The Roof, book by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick at the Savoy
  • Little Shop Of Horrors, based on the film by Roger Corman, screenplay by Charles Griffiths, book and lyrics by Howard Ashman, music by Alan Menken at the Duke of York’s and the Ambassadors
  • The Magic Flute – Impempe Yomlingo, adapted from Mozart by Mark Dornford-May, words and music by Mandisi Dyantyis, Mbali Kgosidintsi, Pauline Malefane and Nolufefe Mtshabe at the Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Leanne Jones for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Lara Pulver for Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Leanne Jones for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Sheridan Smith for Little Shop Of Horrors at the Duke of York’s and the Ambassadors
  • Summer Strallen for The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Michael Ball for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Michael Ball for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Bertie Carvel for Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Henry Goodman for Fiddler On The Roof at the Savoy
  • Bob Martin for The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Tracie Bennett for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Tracie Bennett for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Elinor Collett for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Shaun Escoffery for Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Alistair McGowan for Little Shop Of Horrors at the Duke of York’s and the Ambassadors

Best Director

Winner: Rupert Goold for Macbeth at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • Rob Ashford for Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Marianne Elliott and Tom Morris for War Horse at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Rupert Goold for Macbeth at the Gielgud
  • Jack O’Brien for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Toby Sedgwick for War Horse at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Rob Ashford for Parade at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jerry Mitchell for Hairspray at the Shaftesbury
  • Casey Nicholaw for The Drowsy Chaperone at the Novello
  • Toby Sedgwick for War Horse at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Macbeth, designed by Howard Harrison at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • Hairspray, designed by Kenneth Posner at the Shaftesbury
  • The Lord Of The Rings, designed by Paul Pyant at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • Macbeth, designed by Howard Harrison at the Gielgud
  • War Horse, designed by Paule Constable at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Set Design

Winner: War Horse, designed by Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Hairspray, designed by David Rockwell at the Shaftesbury
  • The Lord Of The Rings, designed by Rob Howell at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • Macbeth designed by Anthony Ward and Lorna Heavey at the Gielgud
  • War Horse, designed by Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Costume Design

Winner: The Man Of Mode, designed by Vicki Mortimer at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • The Drowsy Chaperone, designed by Gregg Barnes at the Novello
  • Hairspray, designed by William Ivey Long at the Shaftesbury
  • The Lord Of The Rings, designed by Rob Howell at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • The Man Of Mode, designed by Vicki Mortimer at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Sound Design

Winner: Saint Joan, designed by Paul Arditti with music by Jocelyn Pook at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Hairspray, designed by Steve C. Kennedy at the Shaftesbury
  • The Lord Of The Rings, designed by Simon Baker for Autograph at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
  • Parade, designed by Terry Jardine and Nick Lidster for Autograph at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Saint Joan, designed by Paul Arditti with music by Jocelyn Pook at the National Theatre Olivier
  • War Horse, designed by Christopher Shutt with music by Adrian Sutton and John Tams at the National Theatre Oliver

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Gone Too Far! at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • The Brothers Size at the Maria, Young Vic
  • Cinderella at the Theatre Royal, Stratford East
  • Gone Too Far! at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • The cast of That Face at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Pelleas Et Melisande at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s Agrippina at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s La Fille Du Regiment at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Pelleas Et Melisande at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Turn Of The Screw at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Natalie Dessay for her performance in La Fille Du Regiment at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Natalie Dessay for her performance in La Fille Du Regiment at the Royal Opera House
  • Gerald Finley for his performance in Pelleas Et Melisande at the Royal Opera House
  • Angelika Kirchschlager for her performance in Pelleas Et Melisande at the Royal Opera House
  • David McVicar for directing English National Opera’s Turn Of The Screw and Agrippina at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production

Winner: The Royal Ballet’s Jewels at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Fabulous Beast Dance’s The Bull at the Barbican
  • The Royal Ballet’s Jewels at the Royal Opera House
  • Mark Morris Dance Group’s Mozart Dances at the Barbican
  • Northern Ballet Theatre’s The Three Muskateers at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: The Royal Ballet Company for their performances in Jewels

Nominees:

  • The Royal Ballet Company for their performances in Jewels
  • Savion Glover for his performance in Live For London at Sadler’s Wells
  • Jonathan Goddard for his performances with the Richard Alston Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells
  • Wendy Whelan for her performance in the Christopher Wheeldon Company’s Fool’s Paradise

Special Award

Andrew Lloyd Webber