Olivier Winners 2007

Best Actress

Winner: Tamsin Greig for Much Ado About Nothing at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Eve Best for A Moon For The Misbegotten at the Old Vic
  • Sinead Cusack for Rock 'N' Roll at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke Of York's
  • Tamsin Greig for Much Ado About Nothing at the Novello
  • Kathleen Turner for Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf at the Apollo

Best Actor

Winner: Rufus Sewell for Rock 'N' Roll at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's

Nominees:

  • Iain Glen for The Crucible at the Gielgud
  • David Haig for Donkeys' Years at the Comedy
  • Frank Langella for Frost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
  • Rufus Sewell for Rock 'N' Roll at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's
  • Michael Sheen for Frost/Nixon at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud

Best Performance In A Supporting Role

Winner: Jim Norton for The Seafarer at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Samantha Bond for Donkeys' Years at the Comedy
  • Deborah Findlay for The Cut at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mark Hadfield for Thérèse Raquin at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Colm Meaney for A Moon For The Misbegotten at the Old Vic
  • Jim Norton for The Seafarer at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best New Play

Winner: Blackbird by David Harrower at the Albery

Nominees:

  • Blackbird by David Harrower at the Albery
  • Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan at the Donmar Warehouse and the Gielgud
  • Rock 'N' Roll by Tom Stoppard at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and at the Duke of York's
  • The Seafarer by Conor McPherson at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best New Comedy

Winner: John Buchan's The 39 Steps, adapted by Patrick Barlow from an original concept by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon at the Criterion

Nominees:

  • John Buchan's The 39 Steps, adapted by Patrick Barlow from an original concept by Simon Corble and Nobby Dimon at the Criterion
  • Don Juan In Soho by Patrick Marber after Molière at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Love Story by John Kolvenbach at the New Ambassadors

Best Revival

Winner: The Crucible by Arthur Miller at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • The Crucible by Arthur Miller at the Gielgud
  • Donkeys’ Years by Michael Frayn at the Comedy
  • A Moon For The Misbegotten by Eugene O'Neill at the Old Vic
  • Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee at the Apollo

Best New Musical

Winner: Caroline, Or Change, book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori, at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Avenue Q, music and lyrics by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx, book by Jeff Whitty, based on an original concept by Robert Lopez and Jeff Marx at the Noël Coward
  • Caroline, Or Change, book and lyrics by Tony Kushner, music by Jeanine Tesori, at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Monty Python's Spamalot, a new musical lovingly ripped off from the motion picture Monty Python And The Holy Grail, from the original screenplay by Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, book and lyrics by Eric Idle, music by John Du Prez & Eric Idle at the Palace
  • The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess, a new musical production by George Gershwin, Dubose and Dorothy Heyward and Ira Gershwin at the Savoy

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Sunday In The Park With George, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine at the Wyndham's

Nominees:

  • Cabaret, book by Joe Masteroff, music by John Kander, lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the play by John van Druten and stories by Christopher Isherwood at the Lyric
  • Evita, lyrics by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber at the Adelphi
  • The Sound Of Music, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, book by Howard Lindsay and Russell Crouse, suggested by the Trapp Family Singers by Maria Augusta Trapp at the London Palladium
  • Sunday In The Park With George, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine at the Wyndham's

Best Actress In A Musical

Winner: Jenna Russell for Sunday In The Park With George at the Wyndham's

Nominees:

  • Nicola Hughes for The Gershwins' Porgy And Bess at the Savoy
  • Tonya Pinkins for Caroline, Or Change at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Elena Roger for Evita at the Adelphi
  • Jenna Russell for Sunday In The Park With George at the Wyndham's
  • Hannah Waddingham for Monty Python's Spamalot at the Palace

Best Actor In A Musical

Winner: Daniel Evans for Sunday In The Park With George at the Wyndham's

Nominees:

  • Tim Curry for Monty Python's Spamalot at the Palace
  • Daniel Evans for Sunday In The Park With George at the Wyndham's
  • Clarke Peters for the Gershwins' Porgy And Bess at the Savoy
  • Philip Quast for Evita at the Adelphi

Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical

Winner: Sheila Hancock for Cabaret at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Anna Francolini for Caroline, Or Change at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Tom Goodman-Hill for Monty Python's Spamalot at the Palace
  • Sheila Hancock for Cabaret at the Lyric
  • Summer Strallen for The Boy Friend at the Regent's Park Open Air

Best Director

Winner: Dominic Cooke for The Crucible at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • Sam Buntrock for Sunday In The Park With George at the Wyndham's
  • Dominic Cooke for The Crucible at the Gielgud
  • Joe Mantello for Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Javier De Frutos for Cabaret at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Rob Ashford for Evita at the Adelphi
  • Bill Deamer for The Boy Friend at the Regent's Park Open Air
  • Javier De Frutos for Cabaret at the Lyric
  • Stephen Mear for Sinatra at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Sunday In The Park With George, designed by Natasha Chivers and Mike Robertson at the Wyndham's

Nominees:

  • The Crucible, designed by Jean Kalman at the Gielgud
  • Monty Python's Spamalot, designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Palace
  • Sunday In The Park With George, designed by Natasha Chivers and Mike Robertson at the Wyndham's
  • Thérèse Raquin, designed by Neil Austin at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Wicked, designed by Kenneth Posner at the Apollo Victoria

Best Set Design

Winner: Sunday In The Park With George, designed by David Farley and Timothy Bird at the Wyndham's

Nominees:

  • Monty Python's Spamalot, designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
  • Sunday In The Park With George, designed by David Farley and Timothy Bird at the Wyndham's
  • Wicked, designed by Eugene Lee at the Apollo Victoria

Best Costume Design

Winner: The Voysey Inheritance, designed by Alison Chitty at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Monty Python's Spamalot, designed by Tim Hatley at the Palace
  • The Voysey Inheritance, designed by Alison Chitty at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Wicked, designed by Susan Hilferty at the Apollo Victoria

Best Sound Design

Winner: Waves, designed by Gareth Fry at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • The 39 Steps, designed by Mic Pool at the Criterion
  • Rock 'N' Roll, designed by Ian Dickinson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's
  • Waves, designed by Gareth Fry at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Pied Piper at Theatre Royal, Stratford East

Nominees:

  • Theatre Royal, Stratford East for a powerful season of provocative work, reaching new audiences
  • Love And Money at the Maria, Young Vic
  • Pied Piper at Theatre Royal, Stratford East
  • Roy Dotrice for his performance in The Best Of Friends at the Hampstead

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera's Jenûfa at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • English National Opera's Jenûfa at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera's The Makropulos Case at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera's Orfeo at the London Coliseum
  • Opera North's Peter Grimes at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

Winner: Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera's Jenûfa at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • John Mark Ainsley for his performance in English National Opera's Orfeo at the London Coliseum
  • Joyce DiDonato for her performance in Les Arts Florissant's Hercules at the Barbican
  • Amanda Roocroft for her performance in English National Opera's Jenûfa at the London Coliseum
  • John Tomlinson for his performance in The Royal Opera's Götterdämmerung at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: The Royal Ballet's Chroma at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Ballet's Chroma at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Ballet's The Sleeping Beauty at The Royal Opera House
  • Kabuki Fuji Musume & Kasane at Sadler's Wells
  • The Royal Ballet's DGV at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

Winner: Carlos Acosta for his programme of work and his performances at Sadler's Wells

Nominees:

  • Carlos Acosta for his programme of work and his performances at Sadler's Wells
  • Steven McRae for his performances in The Royal Ballet's Homage To The Queen and Chroma at The Royal Opera House
  • Marianela Nuñez for her performances in The Royal Ballet's DGV and The Sleeping Beauty at the Royal Opera House and in Carlos Acosta's programme at Sadler's Wells
  • Wayne McGregor for his choreography of The Royal Ballet's Chroma at The Royal Opera House

Special Award

John Tomlinson