Olivier Winners 1976

Designer of the Year

Winner: Farrah for Henry IV and Henry V, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Eileen Diss for The Family Dance at the Criterion
  • Farrah for Henry IV and Henry V, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Ralph Koltai for Old World and Wild Oats, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Alan Tagg for Confusions at the Apollo, Donkey's Years at the Globe and Same Time Next Year at the Prince of Wales

Director of the Year

Winner: Jonathan Miller for The Three Sisters at the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Buzz Goodbody for Occupations and King Lear
  • Terry Hands for Old World, Henry IV and Henry V, RSC at the Aldwych and The Merry Wives Of Windsor
  • Jonathan Miller for The Three Sisters at the Cambridge
  • Alan Strachan for Confusions, Shakespeare's People and Yahoo at the Apollo

Actor of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Alan Howard for Henry IV and Henry V, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Tom Conti for Don Juan and The Devil's Disciple, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Albert Finney for Hamlet and Tamburlaine the Great at the National Theatre
  • Alan Howard for Henry IV and Henry V, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Emrys James for Henry IV and Henry V, RSC at the Aldwych

Actress of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Dorothy Tutin for A Month In The Country at the Albery

Nominees:

  • Susan Fleetwood for The Playboy Of The Western World, Hamlet and Tamburlaine The Great at the National Theatre
  • Geraldine McEwan for On Approval at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Dorothy Tutin for A Month In The Country at the Albery
  • Googie Withers for The Cherry Orchard and An Ideal Husband

Actor of the Year in a New Play
Winner: Paul Copley for For King And Country at the Mermaid

Nominees:

  • Richard Beckinsale for Funny Peculiar at the Garrick
  • Paul Copley for For King and Country at the Mermaid
  • Frank Finlay for Watch It Come Down and Weapons Of Happiness at the National Theatre
  • Alec McCowen for The Family Dance at the Criterion

Actress of the Year in a New Play

Winner: Peggy Ashcroft for Old World, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Peggy Ashcroft for Old World, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Pauline Collins for Engaged at the National Theatre
  • Penelope Keith for Donkeys' Years, at the Globe
  • Joan Plowright for The Bed Before Yesterday at the Lyric

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner: Penelope Keith for Donkeys' Years, at the Globe

Nominees:

  • Peter Barkworth for Crown Matrimonial at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Richard Beckinsale for Funny Peculiar at the Garrick
  • Penelope Keith for Donkeys' Years at the Globe
  • Geraldine McEwan for Oh, Coward at the Criterion

Supporting Artist of the Year

Winner: Margaret Courtenay for Separate Tables at the Apollo

Nominees:

  • Margaret Courtenay for Separate Tables at the Apollo
  • Bill Fraser for The Fool, M. Perrichon's Travels, Twelfth Night, The Circle at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Trevor Peacock for Henry IV, Henry V and The Merry Wives Of Windsor, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Andre Van Gyseghem for Henry IV and Hamlet, RSC at the Aldwych

Comedy of the Year

Winner: Donkeys' Years by Michael Frayn at the Globe

Nominees:

  • The Bed Before Yesterday by Ben Travers at the Lyric
  • Confusions by Alan Ayckbourn at the Apollo
  • Donkeys' Years by Michael Frayn at the Globe
  • Funny Peculiar by Mike Stott at the Garrick

Musical of the Year

Winner: A Chorus Line conceived by Michael Bennett, book by James Kirkwood & Nicolas Dante, music by Marvin Hamlish, lyrics by Edward Kleban, at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • A Chorus Line conceived by Michael Bennett, book by James Kirkwood & Nicolas Dante, music by Marvin Hamlish, lyrics by Edward Kleban at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Ipi-Tombi by Bertah Egnos and Gail Lakier at Her Majesty's
  • Side By Side By Sondheim, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, music by Sytephen Sondheim and others including Richard Rodgers and Julie Styne at the Wyndham's
  • Very Good Eddie by Guy Bolton and Jerome Kern, lyrics by P.G Wodehouse at the Piccadilly

Play of the Year

Winner: Dear Daddy by Denis Cannan at the Ambassadors

Nominees:

  • Dear Daddy by Denis Cannan at the Ambassadors
  • For King And Country by John Wilson at the Mermaid
  • Funny Peculiar by Mike Stott at the Garrick
  • Old World by Arbuzov, adapted by A Nicolaeff, RSC at the Aldwych

The Society's Special Award

Save London's Theatres Campaign