Olivier Winners 1978

Designer of the Year

Winner: Ralph Koltai for Brand at the National Theatre

Nominees:

  • Eileen Diss for The Homecoming at the Garrick
  • Farrah for Henry VI, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Ralph Koltai for Brand at the National Theatre
  • Tanya Moiseiwitsch for The Double Dealer at the National Theatre

Director of the Year

Winner: Terry Hands for Henry VI, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Bill Bryden and Sebastian Graham-Jones for Lark Rise at the National Theatre
  • Terry Hands for Henry VI, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Christopher Morahan for The Philanderer at the National Theatre
  • Harold Prince for Evita at the Prince Edward

Actor of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Alan Howard for Coriolanus, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Alan Howard for Coriolanus, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Derek Jacobi for Ivanov at the Old Vic
  • Timothy West for The Homecoming at the Garrick
  • Nicol Williamson for Inadmissible Evidence at the Royal Court

Actress of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Dorothy Tutin for The Double Dealer at the National Theatre

Nominees:

  • Eileen Atkins for Twelfth Night at the Old Vic
  • Ingrid Bergman for Waters Of The Moon at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
  • Wendy Hiller for Waters Of The Moon at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
  • Dorothy Tutin for The Double Dealer at the National Theatre

Actor of the Year in a New Play

Winner: Tom Conti for Whose Life Is It Anyway? at the Mermaid and the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Gordon Chater for The Elocution Of Benjamin Franklin at the Mayfair
  • Tom Conti for Whose Life Is It Anyway? at the Mermaid and the Savoy
  • John Gielgud for Half-Life at the National Theatre
  • Peter McEnery for The Jail Diary Of Albie Sachs, RSC at the Warehouse

Actress of the Year in a New Play

Winner: Joan Plowright for Filumena at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Yvonne Bryceland for The Woman at the National
  • Sylvia Miles for Vieux Carre at the Piccadilly
  • Kate Nelligan for Plenty at the National Theatre
  • Joan Plowright for Filumena at the Lyric

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner: Ian McKellen for The Alchemist, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Sheila Hancock for Annie at the Victoria Palace
  • Geraldine McEwan for Look After Lulu at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
  • Ian McKellen for The Alchemist, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Donald Sinden for Shut Your Eyes And Think Of England at the Apollo

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: English National Opera for their enterprising repertoire

Nominees:

  • English National Opera for their enterprising repertoire
  • Colin Davis, Musical Director, The Royal Opera

Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner: Robert Eddison for Twelfth Night at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Michael Bryant for The Double Dealer at the National Theatre
  • Robert Eddison for Twelfth Night at the Old Vic
  • Julian Glover for Coriolanus, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Robert Stephens for Brand at the National Theatre

Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner: Elizabeth Spriggs for Love Letters on Blue Paper at the National Theatre

Nominees:

  • Brenda Bruce for The Lady's Not For Burning at the Old Vic
  • Susan Fleetwood for The Woman at the National Theatre
  • Patricia Hayes for Filumena at the National Theatre
  • Elizabeth Spriggs for Love Letters on Blue Paper at the National Theatre

Performance of the Year in a Musical

Winner: Elaine Paige for Evita at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • David Essex for Evita at the Prince Edward
  • Roy Hudd for Oliver! at the Albery
  • Stratford Johns for Annie at the Victoria Palace
  • Elaine Paige for Evita at the Prince Edward

Production of the Year in Opera

Winner: Lohengrin, The Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • La Fanciulla del West, The Royal Opera, at the Royal Opera House
  • Lohengrin, The Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House
  • Luisa Miller, The Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House
  • The Seven Deadly Sins, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Ballet

Winner: Robert Cohan, Artistic Director, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, at Sadler's Wells

Nominees:

  • Christopher Bruce, choreography for Ballet Rambert, at Sadler's Wells
  • Robert Cohan, Artistic Director, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, at Sadler's Wells
  • Siobhan Davies, Harmonica Breakdown at Sadler's Wells
  • Lynn Seymour, The Royal Ballet's A Month In The Country at the Royal Opera House

Production of the Year in Ballet

Winner: A Month In The Country, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • A Month In The Country, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
  • People Alone, London Contemporary Dance Theatre, at Sadler's Wells
  • Praeludium, Ballet Rambert, at Sadler's Wells
  • Song Of The Earth, The Stuttgart Ballet at the London Coliseum

Comedy of the Year

Winner: Filumena by Eduardo De Filippo, adapted by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Filumena by Eduardo De Filippo, adapted by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall at the Lyric
  • Shut Your Eyes And Think Of England by Brian Chapman and Anthony Marriott at the Apollo
  • Ten Times Table by Alan Ayckbourn at the Globe

Musical of the Year

Winner: Evita by Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Annie by Thomas Meecham and Charles Strouse at the Victoria Palace
  • Elvis by Jack Good and Ray Cooney at the Astoria
  • Evita by Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber at the Prince Edward

Play of the Year

Winner: Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark at the Mermaid and the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Half-Life by Julian Mitchell at the National Theatre
  • Lark Rise by Flora Thompson, adapted by Keith Dewhurst at the National Theatre
  • Plenty by David Hare at the National Theatre
  • Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark at the Mermaid and the Savoy