Olivier Winners 1992

Best Comedy

Winner: La Bete by David Hirson at the Lyric Hammersmith

Nominees:

  • An Evening With Gary Lineker by Arthur Smith and Chris England at the Duchess
  • La Bete by David Hirson at the Lyric Hammersmith
  • It's Ralph by Hugh Whitemore at the Comedy

Best Entertainment

Winner: Talking Heads by Alan Bennett at the Comedy

Nominees:

  • A Tribute To The Blues Brothers at the Whitehall
  • Kit And The Widow 'Lavishly Mounted' by Kit Hesketh-Harvey and Richard Sisson at the Ambassadors
  • Talking Heads by Alan Bennett at the Comedy
  • Tango Argentino by Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli at the Aldwych

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Frances de la Tour for When She Danced at the Globe

Nominees:

  • Frances de la Tour for When She Danced at the Globe
  • Clare Higgins for Napoli Milionaria at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Lesley Sharp for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Eileen Atkins for The Night Of The Iguana at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Director of a Play

Winner: Deborah Warner for Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • Declan Donnellan for Angels In America at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Ian Judge for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican
  • Sean Mathias for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Deborah Warner for Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse

Best Director of a Musical

Winner: Simon Callow for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Simon Callow for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Judi Dench for The Boys From Syracuse at the Regent's Park Open Air
  • Ken Hill for Phantom Of The Opera at the Shaftesbury
  • Steven Pimlott for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Oleg Menshikov for When She Danced at the Globe

Nominees:

  • Henry Goodman for Angels In America at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Oleg Menshikov for When She Danced at the Globe
  • Simon Russell Beale for Troilus And Cressida, RSC at the Pit
  • Ken Stott for The Recruiting Officer, at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Set Designer

Winner: Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican and Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for When She Danced at the Globe, Murmuring Judges at the National Theatre Olivier and The Night Of The Iguana at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Ashley Martin-Davis for The Miser and The Recruiting Officer at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Philip Prowse for A Woman Of No Importance, RSC at the Barbican and The White Devil at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican and Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Mark Henderson for Murmuring Judges at the National Theatre Olivier and Long Day's Journey Into Night at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Wayne Dowdeswell for Edward II, RSC at the Pit
  • Mark Henderson for Murmuring Judges at the National Theatre Olivier and Long Day's Journey Into Night at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Jean Kalman for The Night Of The Iguana at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse
  • Sumio Yoshii for Tango At The End Of Winter at the Piccadilly

Actor of the Year

Winner: Nigel Hawthorne for The Madness Of George III at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Marcus D'Amico for Angels In America at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Nigel Hawthorne for The Madness Of George III at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Robert Lindsay for Becket at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Ian McKellen for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Ashley Martin-Davis for The Miser at the National Theatre Olivier
  • James Merifield for The Boys From Syracuse at the Regent's Park Open Air
  • Philip Prowse for A Woman Of No Importance, RSC at the Barbican
  • Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Rafael Aguilar for Matador at the Queen's

Nominees:

  • Rafael Aguilar for Matador at the Queen's
  • Steven Berkoff for The Trial at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • The dancers for Tango Argentino at the Aldwych
  • Anthony van Laast for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

Actress of the Year

Winner: Juliet Stevenson for Death And The Maiden at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's

Nominees:

  • Janet McTeer for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Patricia Routledge for Talking Heads at the Comedy
  • Fiona Shaw for Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse
  • Juliet Stevenson for Death And The Maiden at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's

Best Comedy Performance

Winner: Desmond Barrit for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Robin Bailey for Black Snow at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Desmond Barrit for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican
  • Alan Cumming for La Bete at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith
  • Lia Williams for The Revengers' Comedies at the Strand

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: The Royal Opera's Mitridate, Re di Ponto at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Harrison Birtwistle for The Royal Opera's Gawain at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera's Simon Boccanegra at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera's Figaro's Wedding at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera's Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera's Mitridate, Re di Ponto at the Royal Opera House
  • The Garden Venture Stage II's Out Of Season and The Dancer Hotoke at the Riverside Studios

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Alan Bennett for Talking Heads at the Comedy

Nominees:

  • Alan Bennett for Talking Heads at the Comedy
  • Philip Bird for Good Rockin' Tonite at the Strand
  • Jason Donovan for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium
  • Damon Evans for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Wilhelmenia Fernandez for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Sharon Benson for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Wilhelmenia Fernandez for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Linzi Hateley for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium
  • Miriam Margolyes for Dickens' Women at the Duke of York's

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Jenny Galloway for The Boys From Syracuse at the Open Air

Nominees:

  • Gregg Baker for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Jenny Galloway for The Boys from Syracuse at the Regent's Park Open Air
  • Karen Parks for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Martin Smith for A Swell Party at the Vaudeville

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Dance

Winner: In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated for William Forsythe's choreography and performance by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Adventures In Motion Pictures at the Royal Court, most promising small dance company to present a West End season
  • Stephen Jefferies for his outstanding performance in the Royal Ballet's Cyrano at the Royal Opera House
  • Driftings for Phillipe Genty's imaginative visual presentation at Sadler's Wells
  • Graham Lustig and Henk Schut for choreography and design of Birmingham Royal Ballet's Inscape at the Royal Opera House
  • In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated for William Forsythe's choreography and performance by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
  • Northern Ballet Theatre for Christopher Gable's vital and imaginative Romeo And Juliet at the Royalty

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy

Winner: Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • Faith Healer by Brian Friel at the Royal Court
  • Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen at the Playhouse
  • The Comedy Of Errors by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican
  • Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov at the National Theatre Cottesloe

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Carmen Jones by Oscar Hammerstein II based on Meilhac and Halevy's adaptation of Prosper Merimee's Carmen, with original music by Bizet, at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Carmen Jones by Oscar Hammerstein II based on Meilhac and Halevy's adaptation of Prosper Merimee's Carmen, with original music by Bizet, at the Old Vic
  • Phantom Of The Opera by Ken Hill at the Shaftesbury

Best Musical Revival

Winner: The Boys From Syracuse, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, George Abbott, at the Regent's Park Open Air theatre

Nominees:

  • Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Tim Rice at the London Palladium
  • The Boys From Syracuse, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, George Abbott, at the Regent's Park Open Air

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's

Nominees:

  • Angels In America by Tony Kushner at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman at the Royal Court and the Duke of York's
  • The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Three Birds Alighting On A Field by Timberlake Wertenbaker at the Royal Court

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, for a season of classics from the Spanish Golden Age, including Tirso de Molina's Damed for Despair and Lope De Vega's The Great Pretenders

Nominees:

  • Steven Berkoff for Kvetch at the Garrick
  • Danny Boyle for his production of The Last Days Of Don Juan (an adaptation by Nick Dear of Tirso de Molina's El Burlador De Sevilla), RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, for a season of classics from the Spanish Golden Age, including Tirso de Molina's Damed for Despair and Lope De Vega's The Great Pretenders
  • Maly Theatre, St Petersburg, for its production of Gaudeamus during the London International Festival of Theatre
  • Vanessa Redgrave for When She Danced at the Globe
  • Bando Tamasaburo V, the Kabuki star whose grace and poetry delighted audiences during the Japan Festival at the National Theatre, including his world-famous representation of a maiden transformed into a dying heron in a snowstorm

The Society's Special Award

Dame Ninette de Valois