Olivier Winners 2003

Best Actress

Winner: Clare Higgins for Vincent In Brixton at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham's

Nominees:

  • Anita Dobson for Frozen at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Clare Higgins for Vincent In Brixton at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham's
  • Gwyneth Paltrow for Proof at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Emily Watson for Uncle Vanya at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor

Winner: Simon Russell Beale for Uncle Vanya at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Michael Gambon for A Number at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
  • Simon Russell Beale for Uncle Vanya at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mark Rylance for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare's Globe
  • David Tennant for Lobby Hero at the Donmar Warehouse and New Ambassadors

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Essie Davis for A Streetcar Named Desire at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Essie Davis for A Streetcar Named Desire at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Jessica Stevenson for The Night Heron at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
  • Mark Strong for Twelfth Night at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sian Thomas for Up For Grabs at the Wyndham's

The BBC Award for Best New Play

Winner: Vincent In Brixton by Nicholas Wright at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham's

Nominees:

  • Jesus Hopped The 'A' Train by Stephen Adly Guirgis at the Donmar Warehouse
  • The Coast Of Utopia - Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage by Tom Stoppard at the National Theatre Olivier
  • The York Realist by Peter Gill at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Strand
  • Vincent In Brixton by Nicholas Wright at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham's

Best New Comedy

Winner: The Lieutenant Of Inishmore by Martin McDonagh at the Barbican Pit and the Garrick

Nominees:

  • Damsels In Distress - Roleplay by Alan Ayckbourn at the Duchess
  • Dinner by Moira Buffini at The Loft
  • Lobby Hero by Kenneth Lonergan at the Donmar Warehouse and the New Ambassadors
  • The Lieutenant Of Inishmore by Martin McDonagh at the Barbican Pit and the Garrick

Best Revival

Winner: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare and Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, a version of the play by Brian Friel, in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Abigail's Party by Mike Leigh at the New Ambassadors
  • A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare and Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, a version of the play by Brian Friel, in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare at Shakespeare's Globe

The Hilton Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Our House by Tim Firth, music and lyrics by Madness at the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Bombay Dreams, music by A R Rahman, lyrics by Don Black, book by Meera Syal based on an idea by Shekhar Kapur and Andrew Lloyd Webber, at the Apollo Victoria
  • Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, music and lyrics by Richard M Sherman and Robert B Sherman, adapted for the stage by Jeremy Sams, based on the MGM/United Artists Motion Picture, at the London Palladium
  • Our House by Tim Firth, music and lyrics by Madness at the Cambridge
  • Taboo, music and lyrics by Boy George, book by Mark Davies, at the Venue

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Anything Goes, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, original book by PG Wodehouse, Guy Bolton, Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse, new book by Timothy Crouse and John Weidman at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Anything Goes, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, original book by PG Wodehouse, Guy Bolton, Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse, new book by Timothy Crouse and John Weidman at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Oh What A Lovely War!, Joan Littlewood's musical entertainment by Theatre Workshop, Charles Chilton, Gerry Raffles and Members of the original cast, at the Regent's Park Open Air

Best Entertainment

Winner: Play Without Words, devised by Matthew Bourne, music by Terry Davies at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Contact by Susan Stroman and John Weidman at the Queen's
  • Elaine Stritch At Liberty, constructed by John Lahr, reconstructed by Elaine Stritch at the Old Vic
  • Play Without Words, devised by Matthew Bourne, music by Terry Davies at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Rory Bremner With John Bird And John Fortune at the Albery

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Joanna Riding for My Fair Lady at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Janie Dee for My One And Only at the Piccadilly
  • Joanna Riding for My Fair Lady at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Elaine Stritch for Elaine Stritch At Liberty at the Old Vic
  • Sarah Wildor for Contact at the Queen's

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Alex Jennings for My Fair Lady at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Tim Flavin for My One And Only at the Piccadilly
  • Alex Jennings for My Fair Lady at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Michael Jibson for Our House at the Cambridge
  • Euan Morton for Taboo at the Venue

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Paul Baker for Taboo at the Venue

Nominees:

  • Paul Baker for Taboo at the Venue
  • Sharon D Clarke for We Will Rock You at the Dominion
  • Jenny Galloway for My One And Only at the Piccadilly
  • Nichola McAuliffe for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the London Palladium
  • Craig Urbani for Contact at the Queen's

Best Director

Winner: Sam Mendes for Twelfth Night and Uncle Vanya in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Matthew Bourne for Play Without Words at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Richard Eyre for Vincent In Brixton at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Edward Hall for Rose Rage at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Sam Mendes for Twelfth Night and Uncle Vanya in repertory at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Matthew Bourne and the Company for Play Without Words at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Matthew Bourne and the Company for Play Without Words at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Peter Darling for Our House at the Cambridge
  • Craig Revel Horwood for My One And Only at the Piccadilly
  • Susan Stroman for Contact at the Queen's

Best Set Design

Winner: A Streetcar Named Desire designed by Bunny Christie at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • A Streetcar Named Desire designed by Bunny Christie at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Chitty Chitty Bang Bang designed by Anthony Ward at the London Palladium
  • Play Without Words designed by Lez Brotherston at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • The Coast Of Utopia - Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage designed by William Dudley at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Costume Design

Winner: Twelfth Night designed by Jenny Tiramani at Shakespeare's Globe

Nominees:

  • Bombay Dreams designed by Mark Thompson at the Apollo Victoria
  • Taboo designed by Mike Nicholls at The Venue
  • The Coast Of Utopia - Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage designed by William Dudley at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Twelfth Night designed by Jenny Tiramani at Shakespeare's Globe

Best Lighting Design

Winner: The Bacchai designed by Peter Mumford at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • A Streetcar Named Desire designed by Paul Pyant at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Play Without Words designed by Paule Constable at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • The Bacchai designed by Peter Mumford at the National Theatre Olivier
  • The Coast Of Utopia - Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage designed by David Hersey at the National Theatre Olivier

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera's Wozzeck at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera's Ariadne Auf Naxos at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera's Duke Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera's Lulu at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera's Wozzeck at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Antonio Pappano for a distinguished opening to his tenure as Music Director of the Royal Opera with Ariadne Auf Naxos and Wozzeck at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Roberto Alagna and Angela Gheorghiu for their performances in the Royal Opera's La Rondine at the Royal Opera House
  • Antonio Pappano for a distinguished opening to his tenure as Music Director of The Royal Opera with Ariadne Auf Naxos and Wozzeck at the Royal Opera House
  • Lisa Saffer for her performance in English National Opera's Lulu at the London Coliseum

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Danses Concertantes's Polyphonia at Sadler's Wells

Nominees:

  • Danses Concertantes's Polyphonia at Sadler's Wells
  • Rosas's Rain at Sadler's Wells
  • Rennie Harris Puremovement's Rome And Jewels at the Peacock
  • The Royal Ballet's Tryst at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Robyn Orlin for the creative originality of Daddy, I've Seen This Piece Six Times And I Still Don't Know Why They're Hurting Each Other at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • The company of Kontakthof presented by Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal at the Barbican
  • Chiaki Nagao for her performance in Northern Ballet Theatre's Madame Butterfly at Sadler's Wells
  • Robyn Orlin for the creative originality of Daddy, I've Seen This Piece Six Times And I Still Don't Know Why They're Hurting Each Other at the Barbican Pit
  • Christopher Wheeldon for his choreography of The Royal Ballet's Tryst at the Royal Opera House and New York City Ballet's Polyphonia at Sadler's Wells

Most Promising Performer

Winner: Noel Clarke for Where Do We Live at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Noel Clarke for Where Do We Live at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Toby Dantzic for Where Do We Live at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Sam Heughan for Outlying Islands at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Sid Mitchell for The Dead Eye Boy at the Hampstead

Most Promising Playwright

Winner: Charlotte Eilenberg for The Lucky Ones at the Hampstead

Nominees:

  • Charlotte Eilenberg for The Lucky Ones at the Hampstead
  • Christopher Shinn for Where Do We Live at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Outstanding Achievement of the year

Gregory Doran and the acting ensemble for the Jacobean season at the Gielgud

The Society's Special Award

Sam Mendes, for his 10 years as Artistic Director of the Donmar Warehouse