Olivier Winners 2004

Best Actress

Winner: Eileen Atkins for Honour at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Eileen Atkins for Honour at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Helen Mirren for Mourning Becomes Electra at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Ann Mitchell for Through The Leaves at the Duchess
  • Kelly Reilly for After Miss Julie at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for Three Sisters at the Playhouse

Best Actor

Winner: Matthew Kelly for Of Mice And Men at the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Roger Allam for Democracy at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Kenneth Branagh for Edmond at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Greg Hicks for Coriolanus at the Old Vic
  • Matthew Kelly for Of Mice And Men at the Savoy
  • Michael Sheen for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Winner: Warren Mitchell for The Price at the Apollo

Nominees:

  • Joe Dixon for The Roman Actor at the Gielgud
  • Oliver Ford Davies for Absolutely! (Perhaps) at the Wyndham's
  • Paul Hilton for Mourning Becomes Electra at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Warren Mitchell for The Price at the Apollo

Best New Play

Winner: The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Democracy by Michael Frayn at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Elmina's Kitchen by Kwame Kwei-Armah at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Hitchcock Blonde by Terry Johnson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
  • The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Revival

Winner: Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O'Neill at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Absolutely! (Perhaps) by Luigi Pirandello in a new version by Martin Sherman at the Wyndham's
  • Caligula by Albert Camus in a new translation by David Greig at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O'Neill at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck at the Savoy

Best New Musical

Winner: Jerry Springer - The Opera, music by Richard Thomas, book and lyrics by Stewart Lee & Richard Thomas at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Jerry Springer - The Opera, music by Richard Thomas, book and lyrics by Stewart Lee & Richard Thomas at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge
  • Ragtime, book by Terrence McNally, music by Steohen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, based on the novel by E L Doctorow at the Piccadilly
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan, new music by Jeanine Tesori, new lyrics by Dick Scanlan at the Shaftesbury

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Pacific Overtures, music and lyrics by Steohen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • High Society, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Arthur Kopit at the Regent's Park Open Air
  • Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber's Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat at the New London
  • Pacific Overtures, music and lyrics by Steohen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Tell Me On A Sunday, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Don Black at the Gielgud

Best Entertainment

Winner: Duckie's C'est Barbican, devised and written by Mark Whitelaw, Ursula Martinez, Christopher Green, Marisa Carnesky, Francesca Baglione and Simon Vincenzi, scored by Ian Hill, at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Duckie's C'est Barbican, devised and written by Mark Whitelaw, Ursula Martinez, Christopher Green, Marisa Carnesky, Francesca Baglione and Simon Vincenzi, scored by Ian Hill, at the Barbican Pit
  • Jus' Like That, written and created by John Fisher at the Garrick
  • My Brilliant Divorce by Geraldine Aron at the Apollo
  • Fascinating Aida's One Last Flutter at the Comedy
  • The Rat Pack - Live From Las Vegas, devised by Mitch Sebastian, concept by Paul Walden and Derek Nicol at the Strand

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Maria Friedman for Ragtime at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Amanda Holden for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury
  • Alison Jiear for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge
  • Maria Friedman for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • Maureen Lipman for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: David Bedella for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge

Nominees:

  • David Bedella for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge
  • Graham Bickley for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • Michael Brandon for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge
  • Kevyn Morrow for Ragtime at the Piccadilly

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: The Chorus of Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Tracie Bennett for High Society at the Regent's Park Open Air
  • Richard Henders for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jerome Pradon for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Matthew White for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • The Chorus of Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Best Director

Winner: Michael Grandage for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Michael Grandage for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Stafford Arima for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • Gary Griffin for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Stewart Lee for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Karen Bruce for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Jenny Arnold for Jerry Springer - The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge
  • Rob Ashford for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury
  • Karen Bruce for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Set Design

Winner: Hitchcock Blonde, designed by William Dudley at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Absolutely! (Perhaps), designed by Franco Zeffirelli at the Wyndham's
  • Hitchcock Blonde, designed by William Dudley at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
  • Mourning Becomes Electra designed by Bob Crowley at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Costume Design

Winner: Power, designed by Christoper Oram at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Absolutely! (Perhaps), designed by Raimonda Gaetaniat the Wyndham's
  • Pacific Overtures, designed by Mara Blumenfeld at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Power, designed by Christoper Oram at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, designed by Martin Pakledinaz at the Shaftesbury

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Pacific Overtures, designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Hitchcock Blonde, designed by Simon Corder at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
  • Pacific Overtures, designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Ragtime, designed by Howard Harrison at the Piccadilly

Best Sound Design

Winner: Jerry Springer - The Opera, designed by Mike Walker at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Pacific Overtures, designed by Nick Lidster at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jerry Springer - The Opera, designed by Mike Walker at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge
  • Ragtime, designed by Peter Hylenski for Autograph at the Piccadilly
  • The Pillowman, designed by Paul Arditti at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Most Promising Newcomer in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Debbie Tucker Green for Born Bad at the Hampstead

Nominees:

  • Tom Hardy for his performance in In Arabia, We'd All Be Kings at Hampstead
  • Ruth Negga for her performance in Duck at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Lucy Prebble for The Sugar Syndrome at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Debbie Tucker Green for Born Bad at the Hampstead

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: The Young Vic for an audacious season under the artistic direction of David Lan

Nominees:

  • The Almeida for its production of The Lady From The Sea
  • Tanika Gupta for Fragile Land at the Hampstead and her adapation of Hobson's Choice at the Young Vic
  • The Lyric Hammersmith for its production of Pericles
  • The Young Vic for an audacious season under the artistic direction of David Lan

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera's The Trojans (Parts I and II) at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • English National Opera's Cosi Fan Tutte at the Barbican
  • English National Opera's The Trojans (Parts I and II) at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera's Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera's Orlando at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera's Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera's Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House
  • Simon Keenlyside for The Royal Opera's Hamlet and Die Zauberflote at the Royal Opera House
  • Bejun Mehta for The Royal Opera's Orlando at the Royal Opera House
  • Felicity Palmer for The Royal Opera's Elektra and Sweeney Todd at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Broken Fall, a George Piper Dances commission in association with the Royal Opera Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Broken Fall, a George Piper Dances commission in association with the Royal Opera Ballet at the Royal Opera House
  • Nederlands Dans Theater 2's Dream Play at Sadler's Wells
  • George Piper Dances' Mesmerics at Sadler's Wells
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company's Promethean Fire at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks for their performances in English National Ballet's 2 Human at Sadler's Wells

Nominees:

  • Carlos Acosta for his Tocororo - A Cuban Tale at Sadler's Wells
  • Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks for their performances in English National Ballet's 2 Human at Sadler's Wells
  • Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Rambert Dance Company's Elsa Canasta at Sadler's Wells
  • The dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at Sadler's Wells

The Society's Special Award

Dame Judi Dench