Nominations by show

Alice's Adventures Underground

Nominated for:

  • Best Entertainment & Family

American BuffaloWyndham's Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anatomy Of A Passing Cloud Linbury Studio (Royal Opera House)

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Dance

BarbariansYoung Vic

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Bend It Like Beckham The MusicalPhoenix Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Costume Design
  • Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Best Actress in a Musical
  • MasterCard Best New Musical

Bugsy MaloneLyric Hammersmith

Nominated for:

  • Best Musical Revival

Cavalleria Rusticana / PagliacciRoyal Opera House

Nominated for:

  • Best New Opera Production  Winner
  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera

A Christmas CarolNoël Coward Theatre (Albery)

Nominated for:

  • Best New Comedy

Dr. Seuss's The LoraxOld Vic

Nominated for:

  • Best Entertainment & Family

Farinelli And The KingDuke of York's Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Costume Design
  • Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
  • Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Actor
  • Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

The FatherDuke of York's Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Sound Design
  • Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
  • Best Actor  Winner

The Force Of DestinyLondon Coliseum

Nominated for:

  • Best New Opera Production
  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera  Winner
  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Guillaume TellRoyal Opera House

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Guys And DollsSavoy Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Theatre Choreographer
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Best Musical Revival
  • Best Actor in a Musical
  • Best Actor in a Musical
  • Best Actress in a Musical

GypsySavoy Theatre

Nominated for:

  • White Light Award for Best Lighting Design  Winner
  • Best Theatre Choreographer
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Best Director
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical  Winner
  • Best Musical Revival  Winner
  • Best Actress in a Musical  Winner

HamletBarbican Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
  • Best Sound Design
  • Best Actor
  • Best Revival

Hand To GodVaudeville Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best New Comedy

HangmenWyndham's Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design  Winner
  • Virgin Atlantic Best New Play  Winner
  • Best Director

He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe)Barbican Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best New Dance Production

The HomecomingTrafalgar Studios 1

Nominated for:

  • Best Sound Design

The Importance Of Being EarnestVaudeville Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

In The HeightsKing's Cross Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Theatre Choreographer  Winner
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical  Winner
  • MasterCard Best New Musical
  • Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music  Winner

I Want My Hat BackNational Theatre Temporary Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Entertainment & Family

Jersey BoysPiccadilly Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Magic Radio Audience Award

Kinky BootsAdelphi Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Costume Design  Winner
  • Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music
  • Best Theatre Choreographer
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Best Actor in a Musical
  • Best Actor in a Musical  Winner
  • MasterCard Best New Musical  Winner

Król RogerRoyal Opera House

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Lady Macbeth Of MtsenskLondon Coliseum

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera  Winner

Les Liaisons DangereusesDonmar Warehouse

Nominated for:

  • Best Actress
  • Best Revival

Ma Rainey's Black BottomNational Theatre Lyttelton

Nominated for:

  • Best Revival  Winner

Matilda The MusicalCambridge Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Magic Radio Audience Award

Les MisérablesQueen's Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Magic Radio Audience Award

Morgen Und AbendRoyal Opera House

Nominated for:

  • Best New Opera Production

Mrs Henderson PresentsNoël Coward Theatre (Albery)

Nominated for:

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
  • Best Actor in a Musical
  • Best Actress in a Musical
  • MasterCard Best New Musical

Nell GwynnApollo Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best New Comedy  Winner
  • Best Costume Design
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
  • Best Actress

OppenheimerVaudeville Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role

OresteiaAlmeida Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design
  • White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Best Actress
  • Best Director  Winner

People, Places And ThingsWyndham's Theatre

Nominated for:

  • White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Best Sound Design  Winner
  • Virgin Atlantic Best New Play
  • Best Actress  Winner

Peter PanRegent's Park Open Air Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Entertainment & Family

Peter Pan Goes WrongApollo Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best New Comedy

The Phantom Of The OperaHer Majesty's Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Magic Radio Audience Award  Winner

Photograph 51Noël Coward Theatre (Albery)

Nominated for:

  • Best Actress

Pink MistBush Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

The Queen Of SpadesLondon Coliseum

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera  Winner
  • Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Red VelvetGarrick Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Actor

Romeo Et JulietteLondon Coliseum

Nominated for:

  • Best New Dance Production

SacreSadler's Wells

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Seven Brides For Seven BrothersRegent's Park Open Air Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Best Musical Revival
  • Best Actress in a Musical

Nominated for:

  • Best Entertainment & Family  Winner

SilentSoho Theatre

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre  Winner

Three Days In The CountryNational Theatre Lyttelton

Nominated for:

  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role  Winner

Violence And SonRoyal Court Jerwood Theatre Upstairs

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

The Winter's TaleGarrick Theatre

Nominated for:

  • White Light Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Best Actress in a Supporting Role  Winner
  • Best Actor
  • Best Director
  • Best Revival
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Woolf WorksRoyal Opera House

Nominated for:

  • Outstanding Achievement in Dance  Winner
  • Best New Dance Production  Winner