Olivier Awards with MasterCard

List of Winners

MasterCard Best New Musical

Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Katie Brayben for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Lorna Want for Beautiful - The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Director

Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic

Best Theatre Choreographer

Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Entertainment & Family

La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates - A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production

32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican

Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

This Morning Audience Award

Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre

Best Actress

Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actor

Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham's Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum

Best New Opera Production

The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Costume Design

Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Best Sound Design

Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Bull at The Maria at Young Vic

Best New Comedy

The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre

Best Revival

A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre