Winners 2014

And the winners are...

MasterCard Best New Musical

MasterCard Best New Musical

The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Best Actress in a Musical

Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Best Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics

Best Director

Best Director

Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Best Theatre Choreographer

Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production

Best New Opera Production

Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Best Musical Revival

Best Musical Revival

Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Best New Comedy

Best New Comedy

Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

Les Misérables

American Airlines Best New Play

American Airlines Best New Play

Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actress

Best Actress

Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios

Best Actor

Best Actor

Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production

Best New Dance Production

Eastman - Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Costume Design

Best Costume Design

Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Entertainment & Family

Best Entertainment & Family

The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Best Sound Design

Best Sound Design

Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios

Best Revival

Best Revival

Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios

Zrinka Cvitešić